[layoutnote]avt2_RC2_20100126

Carlos Camargo cicamargoba at gmail.com
Tue Jan 26 21:38:57 EST 2010


----- Original message -----
> Hi Carlos,
>

Hi Adam

> I just found that [1] a) the outside ring of key btn have short with
> GND, it can not be detected during DRC stage.

This error is on S50 pad only?


> b) Can the mask & solder be same as large as outside circle ring? The
> solder layer is a small square on the outside ring, it cant be like
> rc1 version. So I think the contact area won't be good during metal
> domn push.

let me check it, as I said before, we can't make an annular ring on kicad, so we use a graphic circle.


Best regards

Carlos

> Adam
>
> [1] http://en.qi-hardware.com/wiki/Layout_notes_avt2_RC2_20100126
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qi Developer Mailing List
> Mail to list (members only): developer at lists.qi-hardware.com
> Subscribe or Unsubscribe:
> http://lists.qi-hardware.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/developer
>

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.en.qi-hardware.com/pipermail/discussion/attachments/20100126/eac30b7a/attachment.htm>


More information about the discussion mailing list


interactive